top of page

Privacy Policy

Last update 12/7/23

 

1.1

Who is Carino Collections?

This privacy notice describes how Carino Collections. ABN 63 370 767 747

and its related entities and brands including Carino Collections may collect, hold, use, and process your Personal Information.

 

The Carino Collections group is made up of different legal entities around the world, and we may share your Personal Information with members in our corporate group as set out in this privacy notice.

 

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing Personal Information about you so that you are aware of how, when and why we are doing that. This privacy notice supplements our other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

1.2

Contact details

Our details are:

Company name and Australian company number: Carino Collections.

ABN 63 370 767 747

 

Email address: info@carinocollections.com

 

1.3

Changes to the privacy notice

This privacy notice was last updated on the date shown at the top of it and you can request copies of past versions of our privacy notices by contacting us]

 

1.4

Keeping us informed of changes to your Personal Information

It is important that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Personal Information changes during your relationship with us.

 

1.5

Third-party links

Our websites may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share Personal Information about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements or management. When you leave our websites, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every other website you visit.

 

2.

Personal Information we collect about you

 

2.1

Information we collect

Personal Information, or personal data, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include Personal Information where the identity of the individual has been removed (anonymous data) so that they can no longer be identifiable.

We may collect, use, process, hold and disclose different kinds of personal information about you which may include the following categories:

(a) Identity Information includes your first name, last name, username or similar identifier, date of birth, or gender.

(b) Contact Information includes your billing address, delivery address, email address , or telephone numbers.

(c) Financial Information includes your bank account, payment card details and third-party online payment service details.

(d) Transaction Information includes details about payments to and from you, your use of a gift card or discount code, and other details of products and services you have purchased from us and others such as payment processors.

(e) Customer service information includes any reviews, feedback you provide, complaints, refunds or returns (including the reason for the refund or return).

(f) Interaction Information including the content of communications you have with us including by email, chat functions, text message, phone calls or social media.

(g) Technical Information includes internet protocol (IP) address, Wi-Fi information, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, connection information (for example, mobile operator name or internet service provider, browser type, language and time zone, and mobile phone number), operating system, advertisements that have been served to you and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

(h) Log Information includes log files that record data each time a device accesses our servers or our third-party service providers’ servers and those log files contain data about the nature of each access, including originating IP addresses. We may also access metadata and other data associated with user-generated content.

(i) Profile Information includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, purchase history, wish list, customer rewards, account settings, interests, preferences, comments, reviews, ratings, user-generated content, and any details of a social media account (according to your social media account settings) linked to your Carino Collections account or profile with other platforms.

(j) Usage Information includes information about how you use our website, products or services.

(k) Marketing and Communications Information includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties, or your communication preferences, or subscription and unsubscribe requests.

(l) Survey and Promotional Information includes responses and user-generated content in connection with participation in surveys, competitions, or promotions.

(m) Social media information includes your interactions with us over social media including with our profiles, promotions or sponsored content.

(n) Audio and visual information including CCTV video footage of you when you enter our stores, pops or other premises or call recordings when you speak with our customer service representatives or other personnel acting on our behalf.

(o) Inferences which we make about your preferences or other matters from the Personal Information we hold about you.

(p) Job application information including your covering letter, CV, resume, work history (including medical or legal claims, credit and renumeration), or references.

 

 

2.2 If you fail to provide Personal Information

If you fail to provide us with your Personal Information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services, or assess you as an employee or prospective employee). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service, contract or assessment you have with us, but we will inform you if this is the case at the time.

3. How is your personal information collected?

We use different methods to collect Personal Information from and about you including through:

(a) Directly from you. You may give us your Personal Information by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes Personal Information you provide when you:

(i) purchase our products, services, or gift cards;

(ii) order a product on pre-sale;

(iii) return a product or request a refund;

(iv) create or use an account on our website;

(v) subscribe to our service or publications;

(vi) communicate with us in person or by email, phone, social media or through our website;

(vii) visit our stores;

(viii) request marketing to be sent to you;

(ix) enter a competition, promotion or survey;

(x) register for or attend our events;

(xi) give us feedback or post a comment, like, review, or rating on our website;

(xii) apply for a role with us or commence employment with us; or

(xiii) contact us in respect of any commercial relationship with us as a supplier or service provider to us.

(b) From other companies in our company group and our related brands. Personal Information collected by one company in our company group is shared with our other group companies.

(c) From social media. When you follow us or interact with us or our advertisements on social media or other platforms such as Instagram, Facebook, TikTok, LinkedIn, or YouTube.

(d) Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our or third partywebsites, we may automatically collect Technical Information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We, or third parties acting on our behalf, collect this Personal Information by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Information about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies or when they are providing their advertising technology services.

(e) Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive Personal Information about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

(i) Technical Data from the following parties:

(A) analytics providers such as Google

(B) advertising networks such as Meta, Tik Tok, Snap, Pinterest, Google & Microsoft;

(C) search information providers such as Google;

(ii) Providers of technical and third-party payment services such as Shop Pay, Afterpay, PayPal.

 

3.2

Children’s information.

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information relating to children. If you are a minor, then do not provide your Personal Information without your parent or guardian consenting to it being provided.

 

4.

How we use your Personal Information

 

4.1

When we will use your Personal Information

We intend to only use your Personal Information when the applicable law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your Personal Information in the following circumstances:

 

(a) Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

 

(b) Where it is reasonably necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

 

(c) Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your Personal Information other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing messages to you via email or text message.

 

You have the right to withdraw consent to receive electronic or direct marketing messages at any time by contacting us.

4.2

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Personal Information to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

 

You may receive marketing messages from all our related companies and brands if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from one of them or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion with one of them and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

 

4.3

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes related to your own account with us to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any electronic marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, you may still receive messages from us which are required to provide you our products and services such as for a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

We will continue to hold your Personal Information for the purpose of recording and complying with your consent requests.

 

4.4

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our websites or others’ may become inaccessible or not function properly.

 

5

Your legal rights

 

5.1

Your rights in relation to your Personal Information

 

5.2

Australian residents

 

If you are an individual who is ordinarily resident Australia, under certain circumstances, you will have the following rights under applicable data protection legislation including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to your Personal Information. These are the right to:

  • Request access to Personal Information

  • Request correction of Personal Information

  • Right to withdraw consent to receive electronic or direct marketing

5.3 United States residents

5.4 UK/EU/EEA residents

 

 

If you are an individual who is ordinarily resident in the UK, EU or EEA, under certain circumstances, you will have the following individual legal rights under applicable data protection legislation in relation to your Personal Information. These are the right to:

 

(a) Request access to your Personal Information

(b) Request correction of your Personal Information

(c) Request erasure of your Personal Information

(d) Object to processing of your Personal Information

(e) Request restriction of processing your Personal Information

(f) Request transfer of your Personal Information

(g) Right to withdraw consent

5.5

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to us to access your Personal Information (or to exercise any of your other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances, where applicable law allows us to do so.

 

5.6

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and your right to access your Personal Information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure aimed to ensure that Personal Information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

5.7

Time limit to respond

We aim to respond to all legitimate requests within one month after receiving them. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will inform you and keep you updated.

6

Definitions

 

6.1

Personal Information

Personal Information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

 

6.2

Lawful basis

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your Personal Information for our legitimate interests. We do not use your Personal Information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us

 

Performance of Contract means processing your information where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

 

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal information where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

 

6.3

Your legal rights

You have the right to:

 

Request access to your Personal Information (also known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

 

Request correction of the Personal Information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new information you provide to us.

 

Request erasure of your Personal Information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove Personal Information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your Personal Information where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your Personal Information to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

 

Object to processing of your Personal Information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

 

Request restriction of processing of your Personal Information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your Personal Information in the following scenarios:

 

(a) if you want us to establish the accuracy of the information;

(b) where our use of the information is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;

(c) where you need us to hold the information even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or

(d) you have objected to our use of your information but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your Personal Information to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your Personal Information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

 

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your Personal Information. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

bottom of page